//
Asian American Candidates


2022 Election

Sarah Sun Liew (R)
Candidate for U.S. Senate – California
sarahsenator.org
Primary results:
Alex Padilla (D)  54.3%
Mark P. Meuser (R)  14.9%
Sarah Sun Liew (R)  1.1%
(top two advance to general election)

Tammy Duckworth (D)

U.S. Senate – Illinois
former U. S. House – Illinois District 8 (Chicago suburbs)
tammyduckworth.com
Primary results:
Duckworth  64.4%
Zopp  24%
Harris  11.6%
2016 election results:
Tammy Duckworth (D)  54.4%
Mark Kirk (R)  40.2%

Rose Penelope Yee (No party preference)
Candidate for U.S. House – California district 1
Primary results
Doug LaMalfa (R)  57.0%
Max Steiner (D)  32.9%
Rose Penelope Yee  3.4%
(top two advance to general election)

Ami Bera, MD (D)
U.S. House – California District 6
beraforcongress.com
2020 general election:
Ami Bera (D) 61.0%
Buzz Patterson (R) 39.0%
2022 primary results:
Ami Bera (D)  54.1%
Tamika Hamilton (R)  17.7%

Doris Matsui (D)
U.S. House – California District 7
matsuiforcongress.com
2020 general election:
Doris Matsui (D) 76.6%
Chris Bish (R) 23.4%

Candidates for U.S. Congress – California District 9
Primary results:
Josh Harder (D)  37.8%
Tom Patti (R)  28.6%
Harpreet Chima (D) 7.6%
chimaforcongress.com
Khalid Jeffrey Jafri (D) 3.1%
kjeffreyforcongress.com
Karena Feng (D) 2.5%
karenafeng.vote
(top two advance to general election)

Candidates for U.S. Congress – California District 14
Primary results:
Eric Swalwell (D)  63.6%
Alison Hayden (R)  10.3%
Tom Wong (R)  9.4%
tomwong2022.com
Sri “Steve” Iyer (R)  8.9%
Major Singh (No party)  2.1%
majorsinghforcalifornia.com
(top two advance to general election)

Rishi Kumar (D)
Candidate for U.S. Congress – California District 16
Saratoga City councilmember, Silicon Valley hi-tech executive, mechanical engineer
rishikumar.com
Primary results:
Anna G. Eshoo (D)  47.9%
Rishi Kumar (D)  15.6%
Peter Ohtaki (R)  12.6%
peterohtaki.com
Greg Lin Tanaka (D)  6.6%
gregtanaka.org
(top two advance to general election)

Ro Khanna (D)
U.S. House – California District 17 (Sunnyvale)
Attorney
rokhanna.com
2020 general election:
Ro Khanna (D) 74.1%
Ritesh Tandon (R) 25.9%

Elizabeth Heng (R)
Candidate for U.S. House – California District 22 (Fresno, Central Valley)
chief of protocol and member outreach, House Foreign Affairs Committee
businessperson
elizabethheng.com
Special election results:
Connie Conway (R)    35.2%
Lourin Hubbard (D)  19.4%
Elizabeth Heng (R) 6.2%

Judy Chu (D)
U.S. House  –  District 28
former Chair of California Board of Equalization
judychu.net
2020 general election:
Judy Chu (D)  71.6%
Johnny Nalbandian (R)  28.4%

David Kim (D)
Candidate for U.S. Congress – California District 34
immigration attorney
davidkimforca.com
Primary results:
Jimmy Gomez (D)  50.7%
David Kim (D)  39.1%
(top two advance to general election)

Ted Lieu (D)
U.S. House – California District 36
former California State Senator (Torrance)
tedlieu.com
2020 general election:
Ted Lieu (D)  70.3%
James P. Bradley (R)  29.7%

Eric Ching (R)
Candidate for U.S. House – California District 38
Mayor, Walnut, CA
ericchingforcongress.com
Primary results:
Linda Sánchez (D) 57.0%
Eric Ching (R) 31.2%
(top two advance to general election)

Mark Takano (D)
U.S. House – California District 39
President of the Riverside Community College District’s Board of Trustees
marktakano.com
2020 general election:
Mark Takano (D)  64.5%
Aja Smith (R)  35.5%

Ms. Young Kim (R)
U.S. House – California District 40
youngkimforcongress.com
2020 primary results:
Young Kim (R)  48.3%
Gil Cisneros (D)  46.9% (incumbent)
2020 general election:
Young Kim (R)  50.6%
Gil Cisneros (D)  49.4%
Primary results:
Asif Mahmood (D)     41.0%
Young Kim (R)           34.6%
(top two advance to general election)

Shrina Kurani (D)
Candidate for U.S. Congress – California District 41
shrinakurani.com
Primary results:
Ken Calvert (R)  48.2%
Will Rollins (D)  30.5%
Shrina Kurani (D)  15.6%
(top two advance to general election)

Michelle Steel (R)
U.S. House – California District 45
Vice-Chair of the Orange County Board of Supervisors
michellesteelca.com
2020 primary results:
Harley Rouda (D)  46.7% (incumbent)
Michelle Steel (R)  34.9%
2020 general election:
Michelle Steel (R)  50.9%
Harley Rouda (D)  49.1%
Primary results:
Jay Chen (D)  46.3%
Michelle Steel (R)  43.9%
Long K Pham (R) 8.6%
phamforcongress.com
(top two advance to general election)

Jay Chen (D)
Candidate for U.S. House – California District 45
President of the Board of Trustees for Mt. San Antonio Community College
chenforcongress.com
Primary results:
Jay Chen (D)  46.3%
Michelle Steel (R)  43.9%
Long K Pham (R) 8.6%
phamforcongress.com
(top two advance to general election)

Mike Nguyen (R)
Candidate for U.S. House – California District 46
mikenguyen4congress.com
Primary results:
Lou Correa (D)  49.1%
Christopher J. Gonzales (R)  15.6%
Mike Ortega (D) 12.3%
Mike Nguyen (R)  12.1%
(top two advance to general election)

Amy Phan West (R)
Candidate for U.S. House – California District 47
businesswoman
amyphanwest.com
Primary results:
Katie Porter (D)  51.7%
Scott Baugh (R)  30.9%
Amy Phan West (R)  8.3%
(top two advance to general election)

Lisa Bartlett (R)
Candidate for U.S. House, California District 49 (Oceanside, San Clemente)
Chairwoman, Orange County Board of Supervisors
lisabartlettforcongress.com
Primary results:
Mike Levin (D)  48.9%
Brian Maryott (R)  19.0%
Lisa A. Bartlett (R) 10.7%
(top two advance to general election)

(open seat)
Candidates for U.S. House – Florida District 10
Tuan Le (R)
tuanleforcongress.com
Ms. Thuy Lowe (R)
facebook.com/loweforcongress
loweforcongress.com

Raja Krishnamoorthi (D)
U.S. House – Illinois District 8 (Chicago suburbs)
businessman, attorney
rajaforcongress.com
2020 primary results:
Raja Krishnamoorthi 79.8%
William Olson  13.2%
Inam Hussain  7.0%
2020 general election:
Raja Krishnamoorthi (D) 71.0%
Preston Nelson (L) 29.0%

Dean Tran (R)
Candidate for U.S. House, Massachusetts – District 3 (Lowell, Lawrence)
former Massachusetts  State Senator – District (Worcester & Middlesex)
former Fitchburg City Councilor
deantran.com

(Open seat)
Lily Tang Williams (R)
Candidate for U.S. Congress – New Hampshire District 2
lilytangwilliams.com/congress
Primary: September 13, 2022

Andy Kim (D)
U.S. House – New Jersey District 3 (Burlington, Ocean Counties)
former national security advisor
AndyKimForCongress.com
2020 general election:
Andrew Kim (D)  54.3%
David Richter (R) 44.6%

(open seat)
Mr. Yan Xiong (D)
Candidate for U.S. House – New York District 1 (east Long Island)
yanxiongforcongress.com
Tiananmen Square dissident.  Communist China attempted to disrupt his candidacy.
A suspect has been charged.
Primary: June 28, 2022.

(open seat)
Reema Rasool (D)
Candidate for U.S. House – New York District 3 (Nassau County’s North Shore, northeastern Queens, northwestern Suffolk County)
reemaforcongress.com
Pakistani American

Grace Meng (D)
U.S. House – New York District 6 (Queens)
former NY state representative
GraceforNewYork.com
2020 primary results:
Grace Meng 61.3%
Melquiades Gagarin 21.2%
Sandra Choi 17.4%
2020 general election:
Grace Meng (D) 62.6%
Thomas Zmich (R) 37.4%

(open seat)
Allan Fung (R)
Candidate for U.S. House – Rhode Island District 2 (west Rhode Island)
fungforri.com
Primary: September 13, 2022

Bobby Cortez Scott (D)
U.S. House – Virginia District 3 (Franklin, Newport News, and Portsmouth)
bobbyscottforcongress.com
first elected in 1992
(maternal grandfather Filipino)
2020 general election:
Robert C. Scott (D) 65.5%
John Collick (R) 34.3%

Mr. Hung Cao (R)
Candidate for U.S. House – Virginia District 10 (Clarke, Frederick and Loudoun counties)
retired Captain, Navy Special Forces
hungcaoforcongress.com

Ms. Pramila Jayapal (D)
U.S. House – Washington District 7 (Seattle, Vashon Island, Edmonds, Shoreline, Kenmore)
Washington State Senate – District 37 (Seattle)
Immigrant advocate
electpramila.com
2020 general election:
Pramila Jayapal (D) 84.6%
Craig Keller (R) 15.2%


Marilyn Strickland (D)
Candidate for U.S. House – Washington District 10
(Thurston, Pierce, and Mason counties)
former mayor of Tacoma
stricklandforwashington.com
(mother Korean)
2020 general election:
Marilyn Strickland (D)  50.2%
Beth Doglio (D)  35.9%


State Contests

(California candidates listed by district)

Kimberly Yee (R)
Arizona Treasurer
Arizona Senate Majority Leader
Arizona Senate – District 20 (Glendale, Peoria, Phoenix)
kimberlyyee.com
2018 election results (treasurer):
Kimberly Yee 55.6%
Mark Manoil 44.4%

Amish Shah (D)
Arizona House – District 24 (Phoenix, Scottsdale, Tempe)
physician
amishforarizona.com
2020 primary results:
Jennifer Longdon 50.4%
Amish Shah 49.6%
(two seats to fill)
2020 general election:
Amish Shah (D) 36.7%
Jennifer Longdon (D) 35.8%
Robyn Cushman (R) 14.4%
David Alger Sr. (R) 13.0%
(two seats to fill)

(first term)
Rob Bonta (D)
California Attorney General
former member of California Assembly
robbonta.com
nominated in March 2021 as Attorney General

Open seat
Mr. Lanhee Chen (R)
Candidate for California Controller
Fellow at the Hoover Institution, director of domestic policy studies and lecturer at Stanford University, and lecturer in law at Stanford Law School
chenforcalifornia.com
Primary results:
Lanhee Chen (R) 36.9%
Malia M. Cohen (D)  22.7%
Yvonne Yiu (D)  15.1%
(top two advance to general election)

Yvonne Yiu (D)
Candidate for California Controller
current city council member and former mayor of Monterey Park
yvonneyiu.com
Primary results:
Lanhee Chen (R) 36.9%
Malia M. Cohen (D)  22.7%
Yvonne Yiu (D)  15.1%
(top two advance to general election)

Fiona Ma (D)
California State Treasurer
former California State Board of Equalization – District 2
former California Assembly member – District 12 (San Francisco)
fionama.com
2018 election results:
Fiona Ma 61.2%
Greg Conlon 38.8%
Primary results:
Fiona Ma (D)  57.8%
Jack M. Guerrero (R)  21.7%
Andrew Do (R) 16.9%
(top two advance to general election)

Rob Bonta (D)
California Attorney General
former member of California Assembly
robbonta.com
nominated in March 2021 as Attorney General
Primary results:
Rob Bonta (D)  54.7%
Nathan Hochman (R) 18.1%
(top two advance to general election)

Open seat
Lily Mei (D)
Candidate for California Senate – District 10 (Fremont)
Fremont Mayor
lilymei.org
Primary results:
Lily Mei (D)  33.1%
Aisha Wahab (D)  30.0%
Paul J Pimentel (R)  21.6%
Jamal Khan (D)  7.3%
Raymond Liu (D)  4.9%
(top two advance to general election)

Janet Nguyen (R)
Candidate for California State Senate – District 36
California State Assembly – District 72
Former California State Senator (district 34), former Orange County Supervisor
janetforassembly.com
2020 General Election (California State Assembly – District 72)
Janet Nguyen (R)  54.2%
Diedre Nguyen (D)  45.8%
Primary results:
Janet Nguyen (R) 56.7%
Kim Carr (D)  43.3%

Dave Min (D)
California Senate – District 37 (Irvine)
law professor
davemin.com
2020 primary results:
John M. W. Moorlach (R)  47.3%
Dave Min (D)  28.0%
2020 general election:
Dave Min (D) 51.2%
John M. W. Moorlach (R) 48.8%

Connie Chan
San Francisco Supervisor – District 1
former aide to Supervisor Aaron Peskin
conniechansf.com
2020 general election:
Connie Chan 50.2
Marjan Philhour 49.8

(open seat)
Stephanie Nguyen (D)
Candidate for California State Assembly – District 10 (Elk Grove)
member of the Elk Grove City Council
stephanienguyenforassembly.com
Primary result:
Stephanie Nguyen (D)  30.9%
Eric Guerra (D)  28.8%
(top two advance to general election)


Phil Ting (D)
California Assembly – District 19
(Marina, Richmond, Sunset, West Portal, Ingleside, Daly City, Broadmoor and Colma)
Assessor-Recorder of the city and county of San Francisco
philting.com
2020 primary results:
Phil Ting (D)  82.0%
John P. McDonnell (R) 18.0%
2020 General Election:
Phil Ting (D) 77.6%
John McDonnell (R) 22.4%

Alex Lee (D)
California Assembly – District 25 (between the East Bay and Silicon Valley)
field representative for Assemblymember
votealexlee.com
2020 primary results:
Bob Brunton (R) 20.8%
Alex Lee (D)  15.4%
Anna E. Song (D) 12.7%
Natasha Gupta (D)  10.4%
Anthony Phan (D)  7.2%
(top two advance to general election)
2020 General Election:
Alex Lee (D)  70.5%
Bob Brunton (R)  29.5%

Ash Kalra (D)
California Assembly – District 27 (Santa Clara county)
ashkalra.com
2020 primary results:
Ash Kalra (D)  75.7%
G. Burt Lancaster (R)  24.3%
2020 General Election:
Ash Kalra (D) 72.6%
G. Burt Lancaster (R) 27.4%

Evan Low (D)

California Assembly – District 28 (San Jose)
former Mayor of Campbell
evanlow.com
2020 primary results:
Evan Low 67.4%
Carlos Rafael Cruz (R)  23.5%
2020 General Election:
Evan Low (D) 71.6%
Carlos Rafael Cruz (R) 28.4%

Vince Fong (R)
California Assembly – District 34 (Kern county)
District director to House Majority Leader and Congressman Kevin McCarthy
vincefong.com
2020 primary results:
Vince Fong (R)  71.8%
Julie Solis (D)  28.2%
2020 General Election:
Vince Fong (R) 68.1%
Julie Solis (D) 31.9%

open seat
Annie Cho (D)
Candidate for California Assembly – District 40
small-business woman and realtor
annieforassembly.com
Primary results:
Suzette Martinez Valladares (R)  47.6%
Pilar Schiavo (D)  33.8%
Annie E. Cho (D)  18.6%
(top two advance to general election)

Edwin Chau (D)
California Assembly – District 49
(Alhambra, Monterey Park, Rosemead, San Gabriel in Los Angeles County)
former Montebello School Board member and lawyer
edchau.com
2020 primary results:
Ed Chau (D)  52.0%
Burton Brink (R)  24.6%
2020 General Election:
Edwin Chau (D) 67.9%
Burton Brink (R) 32.1%

Phillip Chen (R)
California Assembly – District 59
owner, property management company
phillipchen.org
2020 primary results:
Phillip Chen (R)  56.2%
Andrew E. Rodriguez (D)  43.8%
2020 General Election (district 55):
Phillip Chen (R) 54.9%
Andrew Rodriguez (D) 45.1%
2022: unopposed

Al Muratsuchi (D)
California Assembly – District 66
(Manhattan Beach, Redondo Beach, Hermosa Beach, Gardena, Torrance)
alforassembly.com
former member, California Assembly – District 66
former member of Torrance Board of Education and
a prosecutor with the California Department of Justice
2020 primary results:
Al Muratsuchi (D)  66.2%
Arthur C. Schaper (R)  33.8%
2020 General Election:
Al Muratsuchi (D) 63.2%
Arthur Schaper (R) 36.8%

Steven S. Choi (R)
California Assembly – District 73
stevenchoi.org
Mayor of Irvine
2020 General Election (district 68):
Steven S. Choi (R) 53.1%
Melissa Fox (D) 46.9%
Primary results:
Cottie Petrie-Norris (D)  56.2%
Steven “Steve” Choi (R)  43.8%
(top two advance to general election)

Candidates for California State Assembly District 72 (northern coastal Orange County and Little Saigon)
Janet Nguyen (R)
Former California State Senator (district 34), former Orange County Supervisor
janetforassembly.com
2020 primary results:
Janet Nguyen (R)  33.8%
Diedre Nguyen (D)  25.5%
Bijan Mohseni (D)  15.9%
Tyler Diep (R)  24.8%
(top 2 advance to general election)
2020 General Election:
Janet Nguyen (R)  54.2%
Diedre Nguyen (D)  45.8%

William Tong (D)
Attorney General – Connecticut
williamtong.com
2018 election results:
William Tong (D) 51.6%
Susan Hatfield (R) 47.3%

Tony Hwang (R)
Connecticut State Senate – District 28 (Weston)
Former member, Connecticut General Assembly – 134th District (Fairfield, Trumbull)
Realtor
first elected 2008
2020 primary: no opponent
2020 General Election:
Tony Hwang (R / Independent Party) 51.7%
Michelle Lapine McCabe (D / Working Families Party) 48.3%

open seat
Yukong Mike Zhao (R)
Candidate for Florida House (District 45)
former Director of Global Planning at Siemens Energy
mikezhaoforflorida.com

Bee Nguyen (D)
Candidate for Georgia Secretary of State
former Georgia House of Representatives – District 89 (Atlanta area)
Chief-of-staff for Georgia Representative Sam Park
beeforgeorgia.com
Primary results:
Bee Nguyen (D) 44.2%
Dee Dawkins-Haigler (D) 18.7%
Run-off: June 21, 2022

Mr. Sheikh Rahman (D)
Georgia State Senate – District 5 (Lawrenceville, Lilburn & Norcross)
real estate investor
rahmanforga.com
(Bangladeshi)
May 2018 primary
Sheikh Rahman (D) 68.0%
Curt Thompson (D) 32.0%
2018 election results: unopposed
2020 election: unopposed

Michelle Au (D)
Georgia State Senate – District 48 (North Fulton and Gwinnett County)
Physician
auforga.com
2020 primary results:
Michelle Au 77.2%
Josh Uddin 22.8%
2020 General Election:
Michelle Au (D) 56.2%
Matt Reeves (R) 43.8%

Marvin Lim (D)
Georgia House of Representatives – District 99 (Norcross)
Filipino American
marvinlimforga.com
2020 primary election:
Marvin Lim 61.5%
Jorge Granados 38.5%
2020 general election: unopposed
2022: Unopposed, no Republican primary opponent

Sam Park (D)
Georgia House of Representatives – District 101 (Lawrenceville, Gwinnett County)
Attorney
samforgeorgia.com
2020 primary: unopposed
2020 General Election:
Samuel Park (D)  62.1%
Carol Field (R) 37.9%

Sue Chew (D)
Idaho State Legislature, District 17-B (Boise)
suechew.com
2020 General Election:
Susan Chew (D)  66.0%
Anthony Dephue (R) 34.0%

Theresa Mah (D)
Illinois House – District 2 (southwest Chicago)
former policy advisor to governor, college professor
theresamah.com
Primary results:
Mah  51.2%
Acevedo  48.8%
2016 election results: unopposed
2018: unopposed
2020 primary results:
Theresa Mah  66.7%
Bobby Martinez Olson  28.8%
Kenneth Kozlar           4.5%
2020 election: unopposed

Jennifer Gong-Gershowitz (D)
Illinois House – District 17 (Evanston, Wilmette, Morton Grove, Skokie, Northbrook and Glenview)
jenggforrep.com/
2020 General Election:
Jennifer Gong-Gershowitz (D)  67.6%
Yesoe Yoon (R)          29.8%
Christopher Kruger (G)           2.6%

Nima Kulkarni (D)
Kentucky House – District 40
attorney
votenima.com
2020 primary results:
Nima Kulkarni  78.5%
Dennis Horlander  21.5%
2020 election: unopposed

Sonia Chang-Diaz (D)

Massachusetts Senate – District 2 (Suffolk, South End,
Jamaica Plain, Fenway, Roxbury, Dorchester and Chinatown)
soniachangdiaz.com
first elected in 2006
2020: unopposed

Tackey Chan (D)
Massachusetts House of Representatives (Second Norfolk District) Quincy, MA
tackeychan.com
2020: unopposed

Rady Mom (D)
Massachusetts House of Representatives – 18th Middlesex District (Lowell, MA)
radymom.com
(Cambodian-American)
2020: unopposed

Paul Schmid III (D)
Massachusetts House of Representatives (8th Bristol District) Fall River, MA
reppaulschmid.com
2020 General Election:
Paul Schmid III (D) 57.0%
Evan Gendreau (R) 42.9%

Donald Wong (R)
Massachusetts House of Representatives (Ninth Essex District)
Saugus, MA
donaldhwong.com
2020: unopposed

Ms. Tram Nguyen (D)
Massachusetts House – 18th Essex
attorney
votetram.com
2020 General Election:
Tram Nguyen (D) 62.3%
Jeffrey DuFour (R) 37.6%

Ms. Padma Kuppa (D)
Michigan House of Representatives – District 41 (Troy)
engineer
electpadmakuppa.com
2020 primary: unopposed
2020 General Election:
Padma Kuppa (D) 55.0%
Andrew Sosnoski (R) 45.0%

Mr. Foung Hawj (D)
Minnesota State Senator – District 67 (St. Paul)
founghawj.com
(Laotian)
2020 General Election:
Foung Hawj (D) 73.9%
Alexander Deputie (R) 25.9%

Samantha Vang (D)
Minnesota House – District 40B (Brooklyn Center and eastern Brooklyn Park)
samanthavang.org
(Hmong American)
2020 General Election:
Samantha Vang (D) 62.8%
Charlotte Smith (R) 25.3%
Mary O’Connor (Legal Marijuana Now Party) 11.9%

Tou Xiong (D)
Minnesota House – District 53A (East of St. Paul, including southern Maplewood, western Woodbury and Landfall)
Attorney
touxiong53a.com
(Hmong American)
2020 General Election:
Tou Xiong (D) 59.7%
William Johnston (R) 40.2%

Mr. Fue Lee (D)
Minnesota House of Representatives – District 59A (North Minneapolis)
fuelee.org
2020 General Election:
Fue Lee (D) 74.9%
Marcus Harcus (Grassroots-Legalize Cannabis Party of Minnesota) 24.5%

Kaohly Her (D)
Minnesota House – District 64A (St. Paul)
herforhouse.com
(Hmong American)
2020 General Election:
Kaohly Her (D) 85.6%
Sherry Schack (R) 14.2%

Jay Xiong (D)
Minnesota House – District 67B (east St. Paul)
jayforhouse.com
(Hmong American)
2020 General Election:
Jay Xiong (D)  75.7%
Fred Turk (R)  24.0%

Latha Mangipudi (D)
New Hampshire House of Representatives – Hillsborough 35
facebook.com/Rep.LathaMangipudi
2020 General Election:
Laura Telerski (D) 20.4%
Latha Mangipudi (D) 20.4%
Skip Cleaver (D) 18.8%
Peter Silva (R) 14.4%
Anthony DiPaolo (R) 13.2%
Paul Hutsteiner (R) 12.6%
(district represented by top 3)

Mr. Aboul Khan (R)
New Hampshire House of Representatives – Rockingham 20
facebook.com/aboul.khan
2020 General Election:
Aboul Khan (R)  21.6%
Tim Baxter (R)  20.6%
Tina Harley (R) 19.9%
Patricia O’Keefe (D) 15.4%
Greg Marrow (D) 12.0%
Louis Flynn (D) 10.6%
(district represented by top 3)

Kevin Thomas (D)
New York State Senate – District 6
attorney
kevinthomas2018.com
2020 General Election:
Kevin Thomas (D / Working Families Party) 50.7%
Dennis Dunne, Sr. (R / Conservative Party / Independence Party)  48.7%
Jonathan Gunther (L) 0.6%

John Liu (D)
New York State Senate District 11 (Queens)
Former NYC Comptroller, NYC Council member
facebook.com/Liu.NYC
2020 General Election:
John Liu (D / Working Families Party) 63.4%
Elisa Nahoum (R / Save Our City Party / Conservative Party) 36.5%

Ron Kim (D)

Member, New York State Assembly – District 40 (Flushing, Murray Hill)
ronkim.com
2020 primary results:
Ron Kim  69.4%
Steven Lee  30.3%
2020 General Election:
Ron Kim (D) 83.1%
Steven Lee (Justice Peace Honesty Party) 16.3%

Ms. Yuh-Line Niou (D)
New York State Assembly – District 65 (lower Manhattan, Chinatown)
Chief of Staff, Ron Kim (D), New York State Assembly – District 40 (Queens)
nioufornewyork.com
2020 primary results:
Yuh-Line Niou  61.5%
Grace Lee  38.0%
2020: unopposed

Jay Chaudhuri (D)
North Carolina State Senate – District 15
attorney
jayfornc.com
2020 General Election:
Jay Chaudhuri (D)  58.0%
Mario Lomuscio (R) 36.8%
Kat McDonald (L) 5.2%

Mujtaba A. Mohammed (D)
North Carolina State Senate – District 38
mohammednc.com
2020 primary results:
Mujtaba Mohammed  59.4%
Laura Anthony  26.9%
Roderick Davis  13.7%
2020 General Election:
Mujtaba Mohammed (D) 78.1%
Jack Brosch (R) 21.9%

Niraj Antani (R)
Ohio House of Representatives – District 42 (Miamisburg)
nirajantani.com
2020 primary results:
Niraj Antani 64.4%
Rachel Selby 23.0%
Gregory Alan Robinson 12.5%
2020 General Election:
Niraj Antani (R) 53.2%
Mark Fogel (D)  46.8%

Cyndi Munson (D)
Oklahoma House of Representatives – District 85
(Nichols Hills, Oklahoma City, The Village, Warr Acres)
cyndimunson.com
2020 General Election:
Cyndi Munson (D) 56.4%
Bill Robinson (R) 43.6%

Patty H. Kim (D)
Pennsylvania House of Representatives – District 103 (Dauphin County)
Television news anchor
legis.state.pa.us/cfdocs/legis/bioshistory/MemBio.cfm?ID=2445&body=H
elected  in 2012
2020 primary results:
Patty Kim  77.6%
Kevin Maxson  22.4%
2020: unopposed

Angie Chen Button (R)
Texas House of Representatives – District 112
(Garland and Richardson, Dallas suburbs)
angiebutton.com
elected in 2008
2020 General Election:
Angie Chen Button (R) 48.9%
Brandy Chambers (D) 48.6%
Shane Newsom (L) 2.5%

Gene Wu (D)
Texas House of Representatives – District 137 (Houston)
Former prosecutor
genefortexas.com
elected in 2012
2020 General Election:
Gene Wu (D) 81.5%
Lee Sharp (L) 18.5%

Hubert Vo (D)
Texas House of Representatives – District 149 (Houston)
hubertvo.com
elected in 2004
2020 General Election:
Hubert Vo (D) 59.4%
Lily Truong (R) 40.6%

Sean Reyes (R)
Utah Attorney General
seanreyes.com
(Filipino)
elected in 2014
2020 primary results:
Sean D. Reyes  54.0%
David Leavitt  46.0%
2020 General Election:
Sean D. Reyes (R) 60.6%
Greg Skordas (D) 33.7%
Rudy Bautista (L) 5.7%

Karen Kwan (D)
Member, Utah House of Representatives – District 34 (Murray)
votekarenkwan.com
elected in 2014
2020 General Election:
Karen Kwan (D) 57.0%
David Young (R) 43.0%

Ms. Ghazala Hashmi (D)
Virginia State Senate – District 10
Professor
ghazalahashmi.com
2020 general election:
Ghazala Hashmi (D) 54.1%
Glen Sturtevant (R) 45.8%

Bob Hasegawa (D)
Washington State Senate, District 11 (Seattle)
bobhasegawa.com
Former Washington House of Representatives
2020: unopposed

Cindy Ryu (D)
Washington House of Representatives, District 32, position 1 (Seattle area)
cindyryu.org
elected in 2010
2020 primary results:
Cindy Ryu (D) 63.7%
Shirley Sutton (D) 24.5%
Keith Smith (D) 9.6%
(Top 2 advance to general election)
2020 General Election:
Cindy Ryu (D) 71.6%
Shirley Sutton (D) 26.7%
Other/Write-in votes 1.8%

Mia Su-Ling Gregerson (D)
Washington House of Representatives – District 33, position 2 (Seattle)
(appointed to the chamber on December 16, 2013)
miagregerson.com
elected in 2014
2020 primary results:
Mia Gregerson (D) 75.6%
Marliza Melzer (L) 22.4%
(Top 2 advance to general election)
2020 General Election:
Mia Gregerson (D) 73.1%
Marliza Melzer (L) 26.0%

Sharon Tomiko Santos (D)

Washington House of Representatives, District 37,
position 1 (Rainier Valley, Madrona, North Beacon Hill)
elected in 2004
2020 primary results:
Sharon Tomiko Santos (D) 77.2%
John Stafford (D) 11.8%
William Burroughs (D) 5.4%
John Dickinson (Unaffiliated) 4.8%
(Top 2 advance to general election)
2020 General Election:
Sharon Tomiko Santos (D) 81.7%
John Stafford (D) 16.9%

My-Linh Thai (D)
Washington House of Representatives – District 41, position 2 (Mercer Island, Newcastle, Bellevue)
Bellevue School Board President, pharmacist
my-linhthai.com
2020 primary results:
My-Linh Thai (D) 59.1%
Al Rosenthal (R) 27.0%
Harlan Gallinger (Independent) 7.4%
Aaron Leedham (D) 6.3%
(Top 2 advance to general election)
2020 General Election:
My-Linh Thai (D)  66.6%
Al Rosenthal (R) 33.3%

Vandana Slatter (D)
Washington House of Representatives – District 48, position 1 (Redmond, Bellevue, and Kirkland)
former Bellevue City councilmember
member, Washington State Board of Pharmacy
vandanaslatter.com
2020 primary results:
Vandana Slatter (D) 71.9%
Victor Bishop (R) 26.5%
Scott Dusenbery (Unaffiliated) 1.4%
(Top 2 advance to general election)
2020 General Election:
Vandana Slatter (D) 71.3%
Victor Bishop (R) 28.7%

Monica Jurado Stonier (D)
Washington House of Representatives – District 49b
educator
monicastonier.nationbuilder.com
2020 primary results:
Monica Jurado Stonier (D) 60.4%
Park Llafet (R) 32.4%
Troy Potter (Independent) 7.0%
(Top 2 advance to general election)
2020 General Election:
Monica Jurado Stonier (D) 62.5%
Park Llafet (R) 37.3%

Francesca Hong (D)
Assemblywoman – Wisconsin district 76 (Madison)
Executive Chef
hong4assembly.com
2020 Primary:
Francesca Hong  28.1%
Tyrone Cratic Williams  22.4%
Marsha Rummel  16.5%
Heather Driscoll  16.3%
Nicki Vander Meulen  9.3%
Ali Maresh  6.5%
Dewey Bredeson  0.8%
2020 General Election:
Francesca Hong 88.0%
Patrick Hull (R) 11.8%

Mike Yin (D)
Wyoming House – District 16 (Jackson)
software engineer
electmikeyin.com
2020: unopposed

Election Results 2021

Election Results  2020

Election Results 2019

Election Results 2018

Election Results 2017

Election Results 2016

Election Results 2015

Election Results 2014

Discussion

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. Pingback: Increase of Asian political candidates, but not proportionally | PublicAsian - November 4, 2014

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Recent Comments

Archives

Categories

%d bloggers like this: