//
Asian American Candidates

2018 Election

Federal Contests

Mazie Hirono (D)
U.S. Senate – Hawaii
member U.S. House – Hawaii District 2
(rural and most suburban areas of Honolulu, rest of Hawaii)
mazieforhawaii.com
Primary results:
Hirono  58%
Case  41%
Election results:
Hirono 62.6%
Lingle 37.4%

Anita Malik (D)
Candidate for U.S. House – Arizona District 6 (northeastern suburbs of Phoenix)
entrepreneur, business executive
anitaforarizona.com

Hiral Tipirneni (D)
Candidate for U.S. House – Arizona District 8 (northwest Phoenix, Surprise)
physician
hiralforcongress.com
Special election results:
Debbie Lesko (R)  52.6%
Hiral Tipirneni (D)  47.4%

Doris Matsui (D) – incumbent
U.S. House – California District 6 (Sacramento)
2005 election results: 69%
2006 Primary results: unopposed
2006 election results:
Matsui: 71%
Yan: 23%
2008 primary: unopposed
2008 election results:
Matsui: 75%
Smith: 21%
2010 election results:
Matsui: 72%
Smith: 26%
2012 election results:
Matsui 74.5%
McCray 25.5%
2014 election results:
Doris Matsui (D) 71.9%
Joseph McCray, Sr. (R) 28.1%
2016 primary results (top 2 advance to general election):
Doris Matsui (D)  70.4%
Robert (Bob) Evans (R)  18.4%
2016 election results:
Doris Matsui (D)  75.3%
Robert (Bob) Evans (R)  24.7%
2018 primary results:
Doris Matsui (D)  87.4%
Jrmar Jefferson (D)  12.6%

Ami Bera, MD (D)- incumbent
U.S. House – California District 7 (Elk Grove)
beraforcongress.com
2010 election results: (old District 3 (Sacramento, Folsom))
Lungren (R) 51%
Bera (D) 43%
2012 election results:
Bera 50.4%
Lungren 49.6%
2014 election results:
Ami Bera (D) 50.4%
Doug Ose (R) 49.6%
2016 primary results (top 2 advance to general election):
Ami Bera (D) 53.6%
Scott Jones (R) 46.3%
2016 election results:
Ami Bera (D)  51%
Scott Jones (R)  49%
2018 primary results:
Ami Bera (D)  51.7%
Andrew Grant (R)  32.6%

Elizabeth Heng (R)
Candidate for U.S. House – California District 16 (Merced, Fresno)
elizabethheng.com
2018 primary results:
Jim Costa (D)  53.7%
Elizabeth Heng (R)  46.3%
(top two advance to general election)

Ro Khanna (D) – incumbent
U.S. House – California District 17 (Sunnyvale)
Attorney
rokhanna.com
2014 primary results:
(top 2 advance to general election)
Mike Honda (D)  48.9%
Ro Khanna (D)  27.0%
2014 election results:
Mike Honda (D) 52.2%
Ro Khanna (D) 47.8%
2016 primary results (top 2 advance to general election):
Ro Khanna (D)  39.1%
Mike Honda (D)  37.4%
Peter Kuo (R)  9.2%
2016 election results:
Ro Khanna (D)  61%
Mike Honda (D)  39%
2018 primary results:
Ro Khanna (D)  60.5%
Ron Cohen (R)  23.9%

Judy Chu (D) – incumbent
U.S. House  –  District 27 (Pasadena)
former Chair of California Board of Equalization
judychu.net
2009 election results:
Judy Chu (D): 62%
Betty Chu (R) 33%
Christopher Agrella (L) 5%
2010 election results:
Chu (D) 71%
Schmerling (R) 29%
2012 election results:
Chu 63.1%
Orswell 36.9%
2014 election results:
Judy Chu (D) 58.6%
Jack Orswell (R) 41.4%
2016 primary results (top 2 advance to general election):
Judy Chu (D)  66.2%
Jack Orswell (R)  28.1%
2016 election results:
Judy Chu (D)  67.4%
Jack Orswell (R)  32.6%
2018 primary results:
Judy Chu (D)  82.8%
Bryan Witt (D)  17.2%

Ted Lieu (D) – incumbent
U.S. House – California District 33 (Malibu, Beverly Hills)
former California State Senator (Torrance)
tedlieu.com
2014 primary results:
(top 2 advance to general election)
Elan Carr (R) 21.5%
Ted Lieu (D) 19.0%
2014 election results:
Ted Lieu (D) 58.4%
Elan Carr (R) 41.6%
2016 primary results (top 2 advance to general election):
Ted W. Lieu (D)  69.2%
Kenneth W. Wright (R)  30.8%
2016 election results:
Ted W. Lieu (D)  66.4%
Kenneth W. Wright (R)  33.6%
2018 primary results:
Ted Lieu (D)  60.7%
Kenneth Wright (R)  31.5%

(open seat)
Ms. Young Kim (R)

Candidate for U.S. House – California District 39 (Fullerton, parts of Los Angeles, Orange and San Bernardino counties)
former member of California Assembly – District 65 (Orange County)
youngkimforcongress.com
2018 primary results:
Young Kim (R)  21.7%
Gil Cisneros (D)  19.1%

(open seat)
Mai-Khanh Tran, M.D. (D)
Candidate for U.S. House – California District 39 (Fullerton, parts of Los Angeles, Orange and San Bernardino counties)
Pediatrician
doctran2018.com
facebook.com/DocTran2018
2018 primary results:
Young Kim (R)  21.7%
Gil Cisneros (D)  19.1%
Mai Tran (D)  5.0%
Herbert Lee (D)  4.2%
(top two advance to general election)

Mark Takano (D) – incumbent
U.S. House – California District 41
(new district: Riverside, Jurupa Valley, Moreno Valley, and Perris)
President of the Riverside Community College District’s Board of Trustees
marktakano.com
2012 election results:
Takano 56.8%
Tavaglione 43.2%
2014 election results:
Mark Takano (D) 55.1%
Steve Adams (R) 44.9%
2016 primary results (top 2 advance to general election):
Mark Takano (D)  64.5%
Randy Fox (R)  15.0%
2016 election results:
Mark Takano (D)  65.0%
Doug Shepherd (R)  35.0%
2018 primary results:
Mark Takano (R)  56.8%
Aja Smith (R)  43.2%

David Min (D)
Candidate for U.S. House – California District 45 (Orange County)
law professor
davemin.com
2018 primary results:
Mimi Walters (R)  52.6%
Katie Porter (D)  20.0%
Dave Min (D)  17.6%
(top two advance to general election)

Stephanie Murphy (D) – incumbent
U.S. House – Florida District 7 (Seminole, Orange and Volusia counties)
businesswoman and defense expert
stephaniemurphyforcongress.com
Vietnamese-American
2016 election results:
Stephanie Murphy (D)  51.5%
John Mica (R)  48.5%

David Kim (D)
Candidate for U.S. House – Georgia District 7 (Forsyth and Gwinnett counties)
founder of C2 Education, a national test prep company
davidkim2018.com
Primary results:
Carolyn Bourdeaux  27.3%
David Kim  25.9%
Ethan Pham 17.84%
Run-off July 24, 2018

Eugene Yu (R)
Candidate for U.S. House – Georgia District 12
yu4congress.us
Primary results:
Rick W. Allen  75.99%
Eugene Yu  24.01%

Colleen Hanabusa (D) – incumbent
U. S. House – Hawaii District 1 (Honolulu, southern Oahu)
former Congresswoman, U.S. House – Hawaii District 1 (Honolulu, southern Oahu)
Hawaii Senate President
hanabusaforhawaii.com
2016 election results:
Colleen Hanabusa (D)  71.9%
Shirlene Ostrov (R)  22.7%

Ms. Tulsi Gabbard (D) – incumbent
U. S. House – Hawaii District 2
(rural and most suburban areas of Honolulu, rest of Hawaii)
member – Honolulu City Council
former Hawai`i State Legislator (District 42 in West Oahu)
votetulsi.com
Primary results:
Gabbard 50.2%
Hannemann 35.8%
Kia’aina 5.96%
2012 election results:
Gabbard 80.6%
Crowley 19.4%
2014 election results:
Tulsi Gabbard (D) 75.8%
Kawika Crowley (R) 17.9%
2016 election results:
Tulsi Gabbard (D)  76.2%
Angela Kaaihue (R)  17.7%

Raja Krishnamoorthi (D) – incumbent
U.S. House – Illinois District 8 (Chicago suburbs)
businessman, attorney
rajaforcongress.com
Primary results:
Krishnamoorthi 57%
Noland 29%
Bullwinkel 13%
2016 election results
Raja Krishnamoorthi (D)  58.1%
Pete DiCianni (R)  41.9%

Sapan Shah (R)
Candidate for U.S. House – Illinois, District 10
drshahforcongress.com
Primary results:
Douglas Bennett  36.2%
Jeremy Wynes  34.7%
Sapan Shah  29.1%

Neill Mohammad (D)
Candidate for U.S. House – Illinois, District 16
neillforillinois.com
Primary results:
Sara Dady  40.3%
Neill Mohammad  27.2%

(open seat)
Dan Koh (D)
Candidate for U.S. House – Massachusetts District 3
(parts of Worcester, Middlesex and Essex counties)
Chief of Staff to Boston Mayor
koh2018.com
Primary: Sept. 4, 2018

(open seat)
Suneel Gupta (D)
Candidate for U.S. House – Michigan District 11
(portions of Oakland and Wayne counties)
former Groupon executive
suneelgupta.com

Hirsh Singh (R)
Candidate for U.S. House – New Jersey District 2 (Atlantic City)
hirshsingh.com
Primary results:
Seth Grossman  39%
Hirsh Singh 31%

Andy Kim (D)
Candidate for U.S. House – New Jersey District 3 (Burlington, Ocean Counties)
former national security advisor
AndyKimForCongress.com

Agha Khan (R)
Candidate for U.S. House – New Jersey District 10
Real estate developer
khanforcongress.com

Grace Meng (D) – incumbent

U.S. House – New York District 6 (Queens)
former NY state representative
GraceforNewYork.com
Primary results:
Meng  50.7%
Lancman  28.1%
Crowley  16.1%
Mitmman  5.1%
2012 election results:
Meng 67.7%
Halloran 31.2%
2014: unopposed
2016 election results:
Grace Meng (D)  64.9%
Danniel Maio (R)  24.4%

Ronald Kim (D)
Candidate for U.S. House – New York – District 21 (Saratoga, Warren, Washington and Fulton counties)
ronaldkimforcongress.com
Primary: June 26, 2018

Gerald Wong (D)
Candidate for U.S. House – North Carolina District 6
wongforcongress.com
Primary results
Ryan Watts  77.16%
Gerald Wong  22.84%

Aftab Pureval (D)
Candidate for U.S. House – Ohio District 1 (Warren County, parts of Hamilton County)
Hamilton County Clerk of Courts
aftabforohio.com

(open seat)
Pearl Kim (R)
Candidate for U.S. House – Pennsylvania District 5 (portions of Chester, Delaware, Montgomery, and Philadelphia counties)
Senior Deputy Attorney General
pearlkim4congress.com

Gina Ortiz Jones (D)
Candidate for U.S. House – Texas District 23 (San Antonio)
former Director for Investment at the Office of the U.S. Trade Representative
Filipino
ginaortizjones.com
Primary results:
Jones 68%
Treviño 32%

Ms. Pramila Jayapal (D) – incumbent
U.S. House – District 7 (Seattle, Vashon Island, Edmonds, Shoreline, Kenmore)
Washington State Senate – District 37 (Seattle)
Immigrant advocate
electpramila.com
(top 2 advance to general election)
2014 primary results
Pramila Jayapal (D) 54.2%
Louis Watanabe (D) 16.1%
2014 election results:
Pramila Jayapal (D) 70.54%
Louis Watanabe (D) 29.46%
2016 election results
Pramila Jayapal (D)  56.1%
Brady Walkinshaw (D)  43.9%


State Contests

(California candidates listed by district)

Quang Do (D)
Candidate for Alabam State House – District 55
quangdofordistrict55.com
Primary results:
Roderick Scott  61.03%
Antwon Womack  22.64%
Quang Do  16.33%

Scott Kawasaki (D)
Alaska House of Representatives – District 4 (West Fairbanks)
scottforalaska.com
elected 2006
2008 election results:
Kawasaki: 51%
Hull: 49%
2010 election results:
Kawasaki (D) 54%
Michel (R) 46%
2012 election results:
Kawasaki 52%
Pruhs 47.8%
2014 election results:
Kawasaki 54.1%
Bringhurst 45.6%
2016 election results: unopposed

(open seat)
Kimberly Yee (R)
Candidate for Arizona treasurer
Arizona Senate Majority Leader
Arizona Senate – District 20 (Glendale, Peoria, Phoenix)
kimberlyyee.com

Amish Shah (D)
Candidate for Arizona House – District 24 (Phoenix, Scottsdale, Tempe)
physician
amishforarizona.com

John Chiang (D)
Candidate for governor
California Treasurer
former California Controller
johnchiang.com
2002 Election results:
John Chiang (D)    63.5%
2006 election results
Chiang: 50.4%
Strickland: 40.1%
2010 election results
Chiang (D) 55%
Strickland (R) 37%
2014 primary results:
(top 2 advance to general election)
John Chiang (D) 55.0%
Greg Conlon (R) 38.5%
2014 election results:
John Chiang (D) 58.2%
Greg Conlon (R) 41.8%
2018 primary results:
Gavin Newsom (D)  33.8%
John Cox (R)  26.2%
Antonio Villaraigosa (D)  13.2%
Travis Allen (R)  9.2%
John Chiang (D)  9.2%

Betty Yee (D)
California State Controller
former member, Board of Equalization
BettyYee.com
2014 primary results:
(top 2 advance to general election)
Ashley Swearengin (R) 24.4%
John Perez (D) 21.7%
David Evans (R) 21.6%
Betty Yee (D) 21.5%
2014 election results:
Betty T. Yee (D) 53.3%
Ashley Swearengin (R) 46.7%
2018 primary results:
Betty Yee (D)  61,3%
Konstantinos Roditis (R)  34.7%

Fiona Ma (D)
Candidate for California State Treasurer
California State Board of Equalization – District 2
former California Assembly member – District 12 (San Francisco)
fionama.com
2014 election results:
Fiona Ma (D)  68.5%
James E. Theis (R)  31.5%
2018 primary results:
Fiona Ma (D)  43.6%
Greg Conlon (R)  21.8%

Barry Chang (D)
Candidate for California State Board of Equalization – District 2
2018 primary results:
Malia Cohen (D)  37.5%
Mark Burns (R)  27.7%
Cathleen Galgiani (D)  25.8%
Barry Chang (D)  9.0%

Ben Pak (D)
Candidate for California State Board of Equalization – District 3
entrepreneur, reserve police officer
benpak2018.com
2018 primary results:
G. Rick Marshall (R) 27.6%
Tony Vazquez (D)  20.5%
Ben Pak (D)  3.5%
(top two advance to general election)

(open seat)
Jane Kim (D)
Candidate for mayor of San Francisco
Member of the San Francisco board of supervisors
janekim.org
2018 primary results:
London Breed  36%
Mark Leno  26%
Jane Kim  23%
(top two advance to general election)

Phillip Kim (D)
Candidate for California State Senate – District 4
facebook.com/PhilTheBern/
2018 primary results:
James Nielsen (R) 60.8%
Phillip Kim (D) 20.8%

Richard Pan, MD (D)
California Senate – District 6 (Sacramento)
former Assembly member – District 9 (Lodi, South Sacramento)
Pediatrician
drrichardpan.com
2014 primary results:
(top 2 advance to general election)
Roger Dickinson (D) 40.2%
Richard Pan (D) 31.2%
2014 election results:
Richard Pan (D) 53.2%
Roger Dickinson (D) 46.8%
2018 primary results:
Richard Pan (D) 65.1%
Eric Frame (NPP)  14.4%

(open seat)
Mike Eng (D)
Candidate for California Senate – District 22 (San Gabriel Valley)
former California Assemblyman – District 49 (Alhambra, Monterey
Park, Rosemead, San Gabriel in Los Angeles County)
mikeengforsenate2018.com
2018 primary results:
Mike Eng (D)  44.6%
Susan Rubio (D)  26.9%

Peter Choi (D)
Candidate for California Senate – District 24 (East Los Angeles)
President and CEO of the Temple City Chamber of Commerce
facebook.com/events/727430250674281
Primary: June 5, 2018
2014 results:
Kevin De Leon (D) 65.8%
Peter Choi (D) 34.2%
2018 primary results:
Maria Elena Durazo (D)  69.9%
Peter Choi (D)  30.1%

Janet Nguyen (R)
California Senate – District 34 (Orange County, Long Beach)
former Orange County Supervisor
janet2014.com
(top 2 advance to general election)
2014 primary results:
Janet Nguyen (R) 51.6%
Jose Solorio (D) 34.0%
2014 election results:
Janet Nguyen (R) 59.2%
Jose Solorio (D) 40.8%
2018 primary results:
Janet Nguyen (R)  59.3%
Tom Umberg (D)  26.4%

Harry He (D)
California Assembly – District 9
harryhe2018.com
2018 primary results:
Jim Cooper (D)  68.3%
Harry He (D)  16.3%

David Chiu (D)
California Assembly – District 17 (San Francisco)
former Board of Supervisor member
votedavidchiu.com
2014 primary results:
(top 2 advance to general election)
David Chiu (D) 48.4%
David Campos (D) 43.1%
2014 election results:
David Chiu (D) 51.5%
David Campos (D) 48.5%
2016 primary results (top 2 advance to general election):
David Chiu (D)  88.5%
Matthew Del Carlo (R)  11.5%
2016 election results:
David Chiu (D)  86.3%
Matthew Del Carlo (R)  13.7%
2018 primary results:
David Chiu (D)  82.4%
Alejandro Fernandez (D) 17.6%

Rob Bonta (D) (Filipino)
California Assembly – District 18 (Oakland , Alameda and San Leandro)
Vice mayor of Alameda
robbonta.com
2012 primary results (top 2 advance to general election)
Bonta (D) 36.8%
Guillen (D)27.9%
2012 election results:
Bonta 51.2%
Guillen 48.8%
2014 primary results (top 2 advance to general election)
(only 2 candidates)
2014 election results:
Rob Bonta (D) 86.5%
David Erlich (R) 13.5%
2016 primary results (top 2 advance to general election)
Rob Bonta (D)  89.1%
Roseann Slonsky-Breault (R)  10.9%
2016 election results:
Rob Bonta (D)  87.0%
Roseann Slonsky-Breault (R)  13.0%
2018 primary results:
Rob Bonta (D)  88.3%
Stephen Slauson (R)  11.7%

Phil Ting (D)
California Assembly – District 19
(Marina, Richmond, Sunset, West Portal, Ingleside, Daly City, Broadmoor and Colma)
Assessor-Recorder of the city and county of San Francisco
philting.com
2012 primary results:
Ting (D) 56%
Breyer (D) 22%
(top 2 advance to general election)
2012 election results:
Ting 58.2%
Breyer 41.8%
2014 primary results:
(top 2 advance to general election)
(only 2 candidates)
2014 election results:
Phil Ting (D) 77.1%
Rene Pineda (R) 22.9%
2016 primary results (top 2 advance to general election)
Phil Ting (D)  83.6%
Carlos “Chuck” Taylor (R)  16.4%
2016 election results:
Phil Ting (D)  80.1%
Carlos “Chuck” Taylor (R)  19.9%
2018 primary results:
Phil Ting (D)  80.4%
Keith Bogdon (R)  16.0%

Kansen Chu (D)
California Assembly – District 25 (Fremont, San Jose)
former San Jose City Council member
kansenchu.com
(top 2 advance to general election)
2014 primary results:
Kansen Chu (D) 30.4%
Bob Brunton (R) 23.7%
2014 election results:
Kansen Chu (D) 69.4%
Bob Brunton (R) 30.6%
2016 primary results (top 2 advance to general election)
Kansen Chu (D)  75.5%
Bob Brunton (R)  24.5%
2016 election results:
Kansen Chu (D)  72.8%
Bob Brunton (R)  27.2%
2018 primary results:
Kansen Chu (D)  51.1%
Bob Brunton (R)  24.2%

Ash Kalra (D)
California Assembly – District 27 (Santa Clara county)
ashkalra.com
2016 primary results (top 2 advance to general election)
Madison Nguyen (D) 34.3%
Ash Kalra (D)  19.8%
Van Le (R)  14.7%
Cong Thanh Do (D)  6.1%
2016 election results:
Ash Kalra (D)  53.2%
Madison Nguyen (D)  46.8%
2018 primary results: unopposed

Evan Low (D)
California Assembly – District 28 (San Jose)
former Mayor of Campbell
evanlow.com
2014 election results:
Evan Low (D) 59.3%
Chuck Page (R) 40.7%
2016 primary results (top 2 advance to general election)
Evan Low (D)  71.5%
Nicholas Sclavos (R)  28.5%
2016 election results:
Evan Low (D)  70.0%
Nicholas Sclavos (R)  30.0%
2018 primary results:
Evan Low (D)  70.2%
Michael L. Snyder (R)  29.8%

Vince Fong (R)
California Assembly – District 34 (Kern county)
District director to House Majority Leader and Congressman Kevin McCarthy
vincefong.com
2016 primary results (top 2 advance to general election)
Vince Fong (R)  60.3%
Perrin Swanlund (D)  24.4%
2016 election results:
Vince Fong (R)  73.2%
Perrin Swanlund (D)  26.8%
2018 primary results:
Vince Fong (R)  77.2%
Nick Nicita (D)  22.8%

Ed Chau (D)
California Assembly – District 49
(Alhambra, Monterey Park, Rosemead, San Gabriel in Los Angeles County)
former Montebello School Board member and lawyer
edchau.com
2012 primary results:
Lin      51.3%
Chau35.6%
Ing13.2%
(top 2 advance to general election)
2012 election results:
Chau 56.6%
Lin 43.4%
2014 primary results:
(top 2 advance to general election)
(only 2 candidates)
2014 election results:
Ed Chau (D) 61.0% (incumbent)
Esthela Torres Siegrist (R) 39.0%
2016 primary results (top 2 advance to general election)
unopposed
2016 election results:
Ed Chau (D)  70.0%
Peter Amundson (R)  30.0%
2018 primary results:
Ed Chau (D)  68.1%
Burton Brink (R)  31.9%

Kevin Jang (D)
Candidate for California Assembly – District 53
kevinjangforassembly.org
2018 primary results:
Miguel Santiago (D)  69.5%
Kevin Jang (D)  16.3%

Phillip Chen (R)
California Assembly – District 55 (Los Angeles, Orange, San Bernardino)
owner, property management company
phillipchen.org
2016 primary results (top 2 advance to general election)
Gregg D. Fritchle (D) 35.9%
Phillip Chen (R) 21.8%
2016 election results
Phillip Chen (R)  57.7%
Gregg Fritchle (D)  42.3%
2018 primary results:
Phillip Chen (R)  47.6%
Gregg D. Fritchle (D)  22.3%

Al Muratsuchi (D)
California Assembly – District 66
(Manhattan Beach, Redondo Beach, Hermosa Beach, Gardena, Torrance)
alforassembly.com
former member, California Assembly – District 66
former member of Torrance Board of Education and
a prosecutor with the California Department of Justice
2012 primary results:
Muratsuchi    (D) 40.9        %
Huey (R) 38.5%
(top 2 advance to general election)
2012 election results:
Muratsuchi 53.8%
Huey 46.2%
2014 election results:
David Hadley (R) 51.4%
Al Muratsuchi (D) 48.6% (incumbent)
2016 primary results (top 2 advance to general election):
Al Muratsuchi (D) 48.73%
David Hadley (R) (incumbent) 44.58%
Mike Madrigal (D)  6.68%
2016 election results
Al Muratsuchi (D) 53.5%
David Hadley (R) (incumbent) 46.5%
2018 primary results:
Al Muratsuchi (D)  49.3%
Frank A. Scotto (R)  45.0%

Steven S. Choi (R)
California Assembly – District 68 (Orange County)
stevenchoi.org
Mayor of Irvine
2016 primary results (top 2 advance to general election):
Sean Jay Panahi (D)  33.03%
Steven S. Choi (R)  19.81%
2016 election results
Steven S. Choi (R)  60.7%
Sean Jay Panahi (D)  39.3%
2018 primary results:
Steven S. Choi (R)  59.7%
Michelle Duman (D)  40.3%

(open seat)
Tyler Diep (R)
Candidate for California Assembly – District 72 (northern Orange County)
Vice-Mayor, Westminster City Council
tylerdiep.com
2018 primary results:
Josh Lowenthal (D)  36.7%
Tyler Diep (R) 29.8%

Ryan Ta (D)
Candidate for California Assembly – District 74
ryanforcalifornia.com
2018 primary results
Matthew Harper (R)  41.9%
Cottie Petrie-Norris (D)  28.2%
Karina Onofre (D)  12.0%
Katherine Daigle (R)  11.1%
Ryan Ta (D)  6.8%
(top two advance to general election)

William Tong (D)
Candidate for Attorney General – Connecticut
State Representative
williamtong.com

Tony Hwang (R)

Connecticut State Senate – District 28 (Weston)
Former member, Connecticut General Assembly – 134th District (Fairfield, Trumbull)
Realtor
first elected 2008
tonyhwang.org
2014 election results:
Tony Hwang (R) 56%
Kim Fawcett (D) 44%
2016 election results:
Tony Hwang (R)  57.3%
Phil Dwyer (D)  37.8%

Dr. Prasad Srinivasan (R)
Connecticut Assembly – District 31 (Glastonbury)
prasadsrinivasan.com
2010 election results:
Prasad Srinivasan (R) 56%
Thomas Kehoe (D) 44%
2012 election results:
Srinivasan 60%
Flanagan 40%
2014: unopposed
2016 election results:
Prasad Srinivasan (R)  64.8%
Matt Saunig (D)  30.2%

Bee Nguyen (D)
Georgia House of Representatives – District 89 (Atlanta area)
Chief-of-staff for Georgia Representative Sam Park
beeforgeorgia.com
2018: no Republican opponent
2017 Special election:
Bee Nguyen  39.7%
Sachin Varghese  34%
Monique Keane  17.4%
David Abbott  8.9%
Run-off
Bee Nguyen (D)  52.4%
Sachin Varghese (D)  47.6%

Georgia State Representative, District 97 – 2018 Republican Primary
Bonnie Rich  33.22%
Kipper Tabb 24.42%
Indran Krishnan  9.14%
Louis Tseng  8.46%

Sam Park (D)
Georgia House of Representatives – District 101 (Lawrenceville, Gwinnett County)
Attorney
samforgeorgia.com
2016 election results
Samuel Park (D)  51.1%
Valerie Clark (R) 48.9%

Colleen Hanabusa (D)
Candidate for Governor of Hawaii
U. S. House – Hawaii District 1 (Honolulu, southern Oahu)
former Congresswoman, U.S. House – Hawaii District 1 (Honolulu, southern Oahu)
Hawaii Senate President
hanabusaforhawaii.com
2016 election results:
Colleen Hanabusa (D)  71.9%
Shirlene Ostrov (R)  22.7%
Primary: August 11, 2018

David Ige (D)

Governor of Hawaii
former State Senator
davidige.org
2014 election results:
David Ige (D) 49.0%
Duke Aiona (R) 36.7%
Hannemann (I) 11.6%
Primary: August 11, 2018

Beth Fukumoto Chang (D)

Hawaii House of Representatives – District 36
(Mililani and Mililani Mauka)
bethfukumoto.com
2012 election results:
Fukumoto  52%
Lee  48%
2014 election results:
Beth Fukumoto (R) 64.5%
Marilyn B. Lee (D) 33.3%
2016 election results:
Beth Fukumoto Chang (R) 65.7%
Marilyn B. Lee (D) 31.7%

Sue Chew (D)
Idaho State Legislature, District 17-B (Boise)
suechew.com
2006: won with 58.4%
2008: 65%
2012 election results:
Chew 62.7%
Inman 31.3%
Hautzinger 6%
2014: unopposed
2016 election results:
Sue Chew (D)  62.6 %
Tabby Jolley (R)  37.4 %

Soojae Lee (R)
Candidate for Illinois Senate – District 30

Theresa Mah (D)
Illinois House – District 2 (southwest Chicago)
former policy advisor to governor, college professor
theresamah.com
Primary results:
Mah  51.2%
Acevedo  48.8%
2016 election results: unopposed
2018: unopposed

Jennifer Gong-Gershowitz (D)
Candidate for Illinois House – District 17 (Evanston, Wilmette, Morton Grove, Skokie, Northbrook and Glenview)
jenggforrep.com/

Peter Lee (R)
Candidate for Illinois House – District 17 (Evanston, Wilmette, Morton Grove, Skokie, Northbrook and Glenview)
Attorney

Julie Cho (R)
Candidate for Illinois House – District 18 (Deerfield, Glencoe, Glenview, Kenilworth, Northbrook, Northfield, Wilmette and Winnetka)
operations consultant

Grace Chan McKibben (D)
Candidate for Illinois House – District 25 (Kenwood, Hyde Park, Woodlawn, South Shore, East Side and South Chicago)
gracechanmckibben.org
Primary results:
Curtis Tarver II  25.2%
Flynn Rush  16.3%
Grace Chan McKibben  15.1%

Chris Chyung (D)
Candidate for Indiana State Representative, District 015
votechyung.com

Susan Lee (D)
Maryland State Senate – District 16 (Bethesda, Montgomery County)
Former House Deputy Whip, Maryland House of Delegates – District 16
(Bethesda, Montgomery County)
susanleeforsenate.com
2014 election results:
Susan C. Lee (D) 69.95%
Meyer Marks (R) 29.93%

Aruna Miller (D)
Maryland House of Delegates – District 15 (Montgomery County)
arunamiller.com
District 15 is a multi-representative district and is
represented by  three officials in the General Assembly.
(4 year term)
2010 election results:
Kathleen Dumais (D) 20.74%
Brian J. Feldman (D) 20.43%
Aruna Miller (D) 18.87%
2014 election results: (top 3 elected)
Kathleen Dumais (D) 20.64%
Aruna Miller (D) 19.56%
David Fraser-Hidalgo (D) 18.75%
Ed Edmundson (R) 13.9%
Christine Thron (R) 13.79%
Flynn Ficker (R) 13.27%

Ms. Kris Valderrama (D)
Maryland House of Delegates – District 26 (Prince George’s County)
krisvalderrama.org
District 26 is a multi-representative district and is
represented by  three officials in the General Assembly.
(4 year term)
2006 election results:
Turner (D): 34.1%
Valderrama (D): 30.5%
2010 election results:
Veronica Turner (D) 35%
Jay Walker (D) 30.7%
Kriselda “Kris” Valderrama (D) 30.5%
2014: unopposed

Mark S. Chang (D)
Maryland House of Delegates – District 32 (Laurel, Fort Meade)
facebook.com/MarkChang2014
204 election results
Pamela Beidle (D) 19.93%
Mark S. Chang (D) 18.58%
Theodore J. Sophocleus (D) 17.51%
Tim Walters (R) 15.33%
Mark Angell (R) 14.47%
Joseph Fioravante (R) 14.09%

Keiko Orrall (R)
Candidate for Massachusetts State Treasurer
Representative, Massachusetts House (12th Bristol District: Berkley, Lakeville)
votekeiko.com

Sonia Chang-Diaz (D)

Massachusetts Senate – District 2 (Suffolk, South End,
Jamaica Plain, Fenway, Roxbury, Dorchester and Chinatown)
soniachangdiaz.com
first elected in 2006
2012 primary results:
Chang-Diaz  76%
Williams  24%
2012 election results: no Republican opponent
2014 election results:
Sonia Chang-Diaz (D) 90%
David Wyatt (R) 10%
2016: unopposed

Dean Tran (R)
State Senator – Massachusetts – District (Worcester & Middlesex)
former Fitchburg City Councilor
deantran.com
Dec. 5, 2017 special election results
Tran 46.5%
Chalifoux Zephir (D) 42.1%
Freda 9.9%

Tackey Chan (D)
Massachusetts House of Representatives (Second Norfolk District) Quincy, MA
tackeychan.com
2010 election results:
Chan (D) 52%
Iredale (R) 32%
Roos (I) 16%
2012 election results: unopposed
2014: unopposed
2016: unopposed

Rady Mom (D) (incumbent)
Massachusetts House of Representatives – 18th Middlesex District (Lowell, MA)
radymom.com
(Cambodian-American)
2014 election results:
Rady Mom (D) 61%
Fred Bahou (I) 39%
2016 election results:
Rady Mom (D)  72.1%
Kamara Kay (R)  27.9%

Paul Schmid III (D)
Massachusetts House of Representatives (8th Bristol District) Fall River, MA
reppaulschmid.com
2016: unopposed

Donald Wong (R)
Massachusetts House of Representatives (Ninth Essex District)
Saugus, MA
donaldhwong.com
2010 election results:
Wong (R) 51%
Falzone (D) 49%
2012 election results: unopposed
2014 election results:
Donald Wong (R) 61%
Christopher Finn (D) 39%
2016 election results:
Donald Wong (R)  54.5%
Jennifer Migliore (D)  44.7%

Stephanie Chang (D)
Michigan House of Representatives – District 6
(Detroit, River Rouge, Ecorse)
Community organizer
stephaniechang.com
2014 election results:
Stephanie Chang (D) 93.55%
Tairia Bridges (R) 5.99%
2016 election results:
Stephanie Chang (D)  92.52%
Attie Pollard (R)  7.48%
(the first Asian-American woman to serve in the Michigan Legislature)

Mr. Fue Lee (D)
Minnesota House of Representatives – District 59A (Minneapolis)
fuelee.org
2016 Election Results:
Fue Lee  81.26%
Jessica Newville  18.74%

(open seat)
Jay Xiong (D)
Candidate for Minnesota House – District 67B (east St. Paul)
jayforhouse.com

Derek Uehara (R)
Candidate for Nevada State Treasurer
Financial Planner
derekfornevada.com
Primary results:
Bob Beers 66.82%
Derek Uehara 23.65%

Paul Nimsuwan (D)
Candidate for Nevada State Assembly, District 35
paul4nevada.com
Primary results:
Michelle Gorelow  53.38%
Paul Nimsuwan  46.62%

Lisa Shin (R)
Candidate for New Mexico House, District 43
Optometrist
lisasfor43.com
facebook.com/betterwayforNM/

Ron Kim (D)

Member, New York State Assembly – District 40 (Flushing, Murray Hill)
ronkim.com
2012 election results:
Kim 68%
Gim 32%
2014 election results:
Ronald T. Kim (D) 59.74%
Philip N. Gim (R) 30.80%
2016 election results:
Ron Kim    (D)  65.0%
Miriam M. Rodriguez (R)  21.5%

Ms. Yuh-Line Niou (D)
New York State Assembly – District 65 (lower Manhattan, Chinatown)
Chief of Staff, Ron Kim (D), New York State Assembly – District 40 (Queens)
nioufornewyork.com
Special Election results:
Alice Cancel (D)  39.21%
Yuh-Line Niou (Working Families)  33.64%
Lester Chang (R)  18.95%
Dennis Levy (Green)  3.56%
Sept 2016 primary results:
Yuh-Line Niou  31.8%
Jenifer Rajkumar  18.7%
Paul Newell  16.0%
Alice Cancel*  12.4%
Don Lee  11.4%
Gigi Li  9.6%
2016 election results:
Yuh-Line Niou (D)  67%
Bryan Jung (R)  13.1%

Mujtaba A. Mohammed (D)
Candidate for North Carolina Senate – District 38
mohammednc.com
Primary results:
Mujtaba A. Mohammed  51.93%
Joel Ford  40.71%
Roderick Davis  4.75%
Tim Wallis  2.60%

Niraj Antani (R)
Ohio House of Representatives – District 42 (Miamisburg)
nirajantani.com
2014 election results:
Antani 65%
Merris 35%
2016 election results:
Niraj Antani (R) 63.1%
Pat Merris (D)  36.8%

Ervin Yen (R)

Oklahoma State Senate – District 40 (Oklahoma City)
yen4senate.com
2014 election results:
Ervin Yen (R) 54%
John Edwards (D) 46%

Cyndi Munson (D)
Oklahoma House of Representatives – District 85
(Nichols Hills, Oklahoma City, The Village, Warr Acres)
cyndimunson.com
2015 election results
Munson 54%
Dank 46%
2016 election results
Cyndi Munson (D)  54.2%
Matt Jackson (R)  45.8%

(won by 96 votes)
Helen Tai (D)
Candidate for Pennsylvania House District 178 (Bucks County, Philadelphia suburbs)
Solebury Township Supervisor
helentai.com
May 2018 special election results:
Tai 50.4%
Thomas 49.6%
Special election filled only rest of term
Will run again in November 2018

Allan Fung (R)

Candidate for Governor of Rhode Island
Mayor of Cranston, RI
allanfung.com

Angie Chen Button (R)
Texas House of Representatives – District 112
(Garland and Richardson, Dallas suburbs)
angiebutton.com
2008 election results:
Angie Chen Button (R)  56%
Sandra Phuong Vule (D)  40%
Philip M. White (Lib) 4%
2010 election results:
Angie Chen Button (R) 83%
Troy Camplin (Lib) 17%
2012 election results: unopposed
2014 election results:
Angie Chen Button (R) 81.62%
Michael Binkley       (Lib) 18.37%
2016 primary results:
Angie Chen Button  77.42%
Chris DeHart  22.58%
2016 election results:
Angie Chen Button (R)  57.2%
Jack Blackshear    (D)  42.8%

Gene Wu (D)
Texas House of Representatives – District 137 (Houston)
Former prosecutor
genefortexas.com
2012 election results:
Wu 65.72%
Khan 34.27%
2014 election results:
Gene Wu (D) 57.87%
Morad H. Fiki (R) 42.12%
2016 election results:
Gene Wu  (D)  66.99%
Kendall L. Baker (R)  30.3%

Hubert Vo (D)
Texas House of Representatives – District 149 (Houston)
hubertvo.com
2004: won with 50.06%
2006: 54.3%
2008: 56%
2010 election results:
Vo (D) 52%
O’Connor (R) 48%
2012 election results:
Vo 61.12%
Williams 38.87%
2014 election results:
Hubert Vo (D) 54.88%
Al Hoang (R) 45.11%
2016 election results:
Hubert Vo (D)  63.6%
Bryan Chu (R)  36.5%

Andy Nguyen (R)
Tarrant County Commissioner, Precinct 2 (Fort Worth, Texas)
andynguyennow.com
2010 election results
Nguyen: 42%
VanRavenswaay: 34%
McHaney: 24%
Runoff results
Nguyen: 61%
VanRavenswaay: 39%
2014 election results
Andy Nguyen (R) 56.86%
Kenneth Sanders (D) 43.14%

Karen Kwan (D)
Member, Utah House of Representatives – District 34 (Murray)
votekarenkwan.com
2014 election results
Johnny Anderson (R)  53.4%
Karen Kwan (D)  46.6%
2016 election results
Karen Kwan (D)  54.5%
Macade Jensen (R) 45.6%

Manka Dhingra (D)
Washington State Senate – District 45 (Duvall, Kirkland, Redmond, Sammamish and Woodinville)
electmanka.com
2017 special election results:
Dhingra 55.4%
Englund 44.6%

Cindy Ryu (D)
Washington House of Representatives, District 32, position 1 (Seattle area)
cindyryu.org
Primary results:
Ryu 68%
McConnell 32%
2010 election results:
Ryu (D) 61%
Coday (R) 39%
2012 election results:
Ryu 71.98%
Hayden 28.02%
2014: unopposed
2016 election results:
Cindy Ryu (D)  75.8%
Alvin Rutledge (R)  24.2%

Mia Su-Ling Gregerson (D)
Washington House of Representatives – District 33b (Seattle)
(appointed to the chamber on December 16, 2013)
miagregerson.com
2014 election results:
Mia Su-Ling Gregerson (D)  55.58%
Jeanette Burrage (R)  44.42%
2016 election results:
Mia Su-Ling Gregerson (D)  55.3%
Jeanette Burrage (R)  44.8%

Sharon Tomiko Santos (D)
Washington House of Representatives, District 37,
position 1 (Rainier Valley, Madrona, North Beacon Hill)
2004: won with 87.9%
2006: unopposed
2008: unopposed
2010: unopposed
2012: unopposed
2014 election results:
Sharon Tomiko Santos (D) 86.85%
Daniel Bretzke (R) 13.15%
2016 election results:
Sharon Tomiko Santos (D)  90.9%
John Dickinson (I)  9.1%


2019 Election

Ed Lee
Mayor of San Francisco
mayoredlee.com
2011 election results
Lee  61%
Avalos  39%
2015 election results:
57% percent of first-choice votes, 69% after two rounds of ranked-choice voting.

David Ryu
Los Angeles City Council – 4th District
(Larchmont to Los Feliz and into Studio City in the San Fernando Valley)
Director of Development at psychiatric hospital
ryuforcouncil.com
2015 election results:
David Ryu 53.85%
Carolyn Ramsay  46.14%

Ameya Pawar
Chicago alderman
Program assistant at Northwestern University’s office of emergency management
friendsofameyapawar.com
2011 election results:
Pawar: 50.8%
O’Donnell: 43.5.
2015 election results: re-elected with over 82% of the vote

Helen Gym (D)
Philadelphia City Council – at large
helengym.com
2015 election results:
won 1 of 7 at large seats with 15.9% of the vote, largest total of the 7 winners

David Oh (R)
Philadelphia City Council – at large
Attorney
davidoh.com
2011 election results
Oh   50.12%
Taubenberger   49.88%
2015 election results:
won 1 of 7 at large seats with 3.8% of the vote

2020 Election

Sean Reyes (R)
Utah Attorney General
seanreyes.com
(Filipino)
2014 election results
Reyes 63.1%
Stormont (D)  27%
McCullough (Libertarian)  4%
2016 election results:
Sean D. Reyes (R)  65.4%
Jon V. Harper (D)  25.1%

Bob Hasegawa (D)
Washington State Senate, District 11 (Seattle)
bobhasegawa.com
Former Washington House of Representatives
2004: won with 66.3%
2008: won with 74%
Primary results: unopposed
2010 election results:
Hasegawa (D)  70%
Potter (R) 30%
2012 election results (State Senate):
Hasegawa 69.19%
Thompson 30.81%
2016 election results (State Senate):
Bob Hasegawa (D)  76.4%
Dennis Price (L)  23.6%


2022 Election

Kamala Harris (D)
U.S. Senate – California
former Attorney General of California
kamalaharris.org
2016 primary results (top 2 advance to general election):
Kamala D. Harris (D)  40.0%
Loretta L. Sanchez (D)  18.9%
2016 election results
Kamala Harris (D)  62.1%
Loretta Sanchez (D)  37.9%

Tammy Duckworth (D)
U.S. Senate – Illinois
former U. S. House – Illinois District 8 (Chicago suburbs)
tammyduckworth.com
Primary results:
Duckworth  64.4%
Zopp  24%
Harris  11.6%
2016 election results:
Tammy Duckworth (D)  54.4%
Mark Kirk (R)  40.2%

Election Results 2017

Election Results 2016

Election Results 2015

Election Results 2014

Advertisements

Discussion

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. Pingback: Increase of Asian political candidates, but not proportionally | PublicAsian - November 4, 2014

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Recent Comments

Archives

Categories

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: